National Show 2015 - Cheshire Show

Shorthorn National Champion: Churchroyd Peggy 19

Shorthorn National Champion: Churchroyd Peggy 19th

Churchroyd Peggy 19th conquers at the 5th National Dairy Shorthorn Show for the second consecutive year

23rd/24th June 2015 | Judge:

In a strong show of Dairy Shorthorn cattle at this years Cheshire show IRG Collins & Partners proved victorious for the second year in a row with the currently undefeated Churchroyd Peggy 19th.

Shorthorn National Reserve Champion: Avondale Ada 4th

Shorthorn National Reserve Champion: Avondale Ada 4th

This daughter of Nejay Prince 4th has just calved twins in her second lactation, barely a fortnight ago.  Currently giving 30kgs daily with 4.31%F and 3.18%P the “exceptional presence” of this cow demonstrates the resilient nature of the Shorthorn breed.  For Judge David Baynes, Hexham, Northumberland she was an “effortless winner as her fantastic length, scope and bloom of udder gave her the edge today.”

Shown by Wendy Young, Churchroyd Peggy 19th is no stranger to the show ring as her accolades continue to accumulate.  These include Championship honors at the South West Dairy show, The Great Yorkshire and Cheshire not to mention bagging the Reserve Interbreed Championship twice as a heifer in milk.  Realising the potential of this young cow Ian Collins has kept a bull Churchroyd Peg a Churchroyd Goldwin son from her first lactation.  The “cracking udder attachment, fore and rear with decent teat placement” that swayed David Baynes into making her his Overall Champion and the fact she has produced over 8,200litres in her first lactation has justified Ian’s decision.

Reserve Champion was graciously received by Messrs.’ Crank with Avondale Ada 4th, a Drisgol Watzon daughter currently milking in her seventh lactation.  This “youthful looking cow is phenomenal for a senior cow in milk with excellent legs and feet” she clearly demonstrates the excellent longevity of the breed.  Avondale Ada 4th EX92 is also no stranger to the show ring, a favourite of handler Cerys Crank, Ada has been Champion at Flint and Denbigh and Reserve Champion at Oswestry in 2013 as a fifth calver but debuted as the first prize winner at the Royal Show in 2009.  She is currently averaging at 35kgs daily with 3.92%F and 3.55%P and will be served to Broadlane King Louie this time around.

Rounding up the Championship was Honorable mention Earlsgift Myrtle 18th also from Messrs.’ Crank.  This Strickley True Perfection daughter is currently milking in her third lactation and was classified GP84 as a heifer.

The Crank family had a tremendous Cheshire show this year as Robert Crank led his heifer in milk, Earlsgift Jessie 2nd to secure the Junior Championship.  Another daughter of Strickley True Perfection this heifer calved in late April a daughter by Hooton Envoy.  Commenting on his Junior Champion David Baynes said “she is a very nice winner today, clean and dairy throughout with a lovely tight udder attachment.”  Standing in the Reserve Junior spot was IRG Collins & Partners Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 41st an Atwell Atom daughter that calved in January and is already back in calf to Lemon Grove Bellagio.

In fact David Baynes found “quality and dairyness right down the line” in his classes and remarkably all his milk class winners where sired by RCG bulls.

Further class results saw Rob Kite secure the Calf Championship with Cotonhall Lily’s Joy a Syd Abru daughter that exhibited “such stretch with beautiful clean dairy characteristics”.  Lily’s Joy continues her success as she also won the intermediate North Midlands class earlier in the year at Stafford show.  In a role reversal Cotonhall Landmine Raspberry who stood Reserve today also from Rob Kite, stood Champion at Stafford.  David Baynes was impressed by the “size and scope” that the young calf demonstrated.

B & E Whittaker clinched the In Calf heifer class with Dee Lady Hermione a Drisgol Madonna’s Prince daughter.  “She was an obvious winner today, such a tall up standing heifer with great potential underneath.”  In the Cow in Calf class IRG Collins stormed to first place with Churchroyd Heather 29th EX96 6* by Jerom.  Currently carrying her eight calf Judge David Baynes could not look past the “magnificent capacity” of this animal that displayed such youthfulness for a cow that is nearly eleven years old.   Churchroyd Heather 29th then went on to win the Cornwallis Maude Perpetual Trophy for the Production Inspection Class.

In fact IRG Collins had a clean sweep in the remaining classes that day winning the BOCM Silcock Ltd Perpetual Trophy for the best pair by the same sire with Nejay Prince 4th daughters Churchroyd Peggy 19th and Churchroyd Heather 69th.  And then taking the top spot in the Group of three, which secured them the Kelmscott Perpetual Silver Challenge Bowl.

Congratulations extend further to IRG Collins & Partners as they continued their success on day two of Cheshire show in the Interbreed classes.  First they took the top spot in the Mother and Daughter class with Churchroyd Heather 43rd EX94 by Atwell Atom and her daughter Churchroyd Heather 69th.  Judge Mr. E Morgan from South Wales gave them advantage over the Jersey’s for “their power and ligament”.   Next Churchroyd nabbed the Reserve spot in the Best Dairy Pair and Progeny Pair with the Nejay Prince 4th daughters Peggy 19th and Heather 69th before rounding out the day with a win in the Production Inspection class as Churchroyd Heather 29th conquers again.

Edward Whittaker also enjoyed success over in the Interbreed Showmanship classes where he took overall Champion after winning his class of fifteen senior handlers. 

Many congratulations to all the exhibitors and young handlers who took part in this year’s 5th National Show at Cheshire showground.  The breeders yet again pulled out all the stops to exhibit a fantastic array of Dairy Shorthorns.

Class results:

Junior calf, born 2015

1st   Drisgol Bella 109 s: Drisgol Mortimer - Messrs.’ Crank

Intermediate calf, born from 1st July to 31st December 2014

1st   Cotonhall Landmine Raspberry s: Panorama Landmine - R Kite
2nd   Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 49 s: Churchroyd Henry - IRG Collins
3rd   Amber Princess Anne 104 s: Lisnamulligan Fairway - J Hole & son
4th   Earlsgift Dewdrop 4 s: Hooton Envoy - Messrs.’ Crank
5th   Tabley Empire D Gwynne s: Llandovery Jinny’s Empire - Messrs Whittaker
6th   Churchroyd Kirklevington 30 s: Lemongrove Bellagio - IRG Collins
7th   Dee Wild Queen 24 s: Strickley True Perfection - D & E Price-Jones

Senior Calf, born from 1st January to 30th June 2014

1st   Cotonhall Lily’s Joy s: Syd Abru - R Kite
2nd   Amber D Princess 191 s: Stockwood L Barrington 3rd - J Hole & Son
3rd   Churchroyd Fay 11 s: Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins
4th   Earlsgift Princess s: Hooton Envoy - Messrs Crank
5th   Broadlane Lady Laura 26 s: Dunham Viscount - G Norbury
6th   Dee Lady Hermione 9 s: Strickley True Perfection - D & E Price-Jones
7th   Churchroyd Amanda Red 13 s: Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins

In-calf heifer

1st   Dee Lady Hermione 8 s: Drisgol Madonna’s Prince - Messrs Whittaker
2nd   Churchroyd Heather 71 s: Ladino Park Talent - IRG Collins
3rd   Amber Dainty Princess 179 s: Farqhar Horizon - J Hole & Son
4th   Dee Lady Barrington 2 s: Lisnamulligan Fairway - D & E Price-Jones

Cow in calf

1st   Churchroyd Heather 29 s: Jerom - IRG Collins
2nd   Nejay Princess 5 s: Drisgol Watzon - Messrs Crank

Heifer in-milk

1st   Earlsgift Jessie 2 s: Strickley True Perfection - Messrs Crank
2nd   Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 41 s: Attwell Atom - IRG Collins
3rd   Tabley Empire Lady s: Llandovery Jinny’s Empire - Messrs Whittaker
4th   Cotonhall George Lady Barrington s: Cotonhall George - R Kite
5th   Churchroyd Heather 69 s: Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins
6th   Earlsgift Butterbur 6 s: Drisgol Madonna’s Prince - Messrs Crank
7th   Broadlane Lady Laura 25 s: Dunham Viscount - G Norbury

Junior cow

1st   Churchroyd Peggy 19 s: Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins
2nd   Earlsgift Myrtle 18 s: Strickley True Perfection - Messrs Crank
3rd   Churchroyd Lady Walton 15 s: Churchroyd Duke - IRG Collins
4th   Cotonhall Duchess Anne 16 s: Drisgol Watzon - R Kite
5th   Churchroyd Heather 61 s: Ladino Park Talent - IRG Collins
6th   Avondale Presentation s: Drisgol Watzon - Messrs Crank

Senior cow

1st   Avondale Ada 4th s: Drisgol Watzon - Messrs Crank
2nd   Churchroyd Heather 43 s: Attwell Atom - IRG Collins
3rd   Dee Thorndale Queen s: Oxton Lord Foggathorpe - Messrs Crank

Production Inspection

1st   Churchroyd Heather 29 s: Jerom - IRG Collins
2nd   Churchroyd Peggy 19 s: Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins
3rd   Churchroyd Heather 43 s: Attwell Atom - IRG Collins
4th   Churchroyd Heather 61 s: Ladino Park Talent - IRG Collins

Progeny Pair

1st   Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins
2nd   Strickley True Perfection - Messrs Crank
3rd   Nejay Prince 4th - IRG Collins
4th   Drisgol Watzon - Messrs Crank
5th   Attwell Atom - IRG Collins
6th   Ladino Park Talent - IRG Collins

Group of three

1st   IRG Collins
2nd   Messrs Crank
3rd   R Kite
4th   IRG Collins
5th   J Hole & Son

CALF CHAMPION: Cotonhall Lily’s Joy - R Kite

HEIFER CHAMPION: Earlsgift Jessie 2 - Messrs Crank

OVERALL CHAMPION: Churchroyd Peggy 19 - IRG Collins

RESERVE CHAMPION: Avondale Ada 4th - Messrs Crank

HONORABLE MENTION: Earlsgift Myrtle 18 - Messrs Crank