Dairy Calendar... >> More

 

Shorthorn Sires UK... >> More

 

Bath & West - The Dairy Show 2015

Champion: Churchroyd Heather 50 from IRG Collins & Partners

Champion: Churchroyd Heather 50 from IRG Collins & Partners

Held: 7th October 2015

Dairy Shorthorns Win the Interbreed Pair at Bath & West - The Dairy Show 2015

Judge Rob Kite, Cotonhall Dairy Shorthorns from Staffordshire tapped out Churchroyd Heather 50th  from the Collins family as the Dairy Shorthorn Champion. Commenting on his Breed Champion Rob states “the tremedous scope of this senior cow and the fantastic mammery system edge this cow into the top spot today”.

Churchroyd Heather 50th EX94 stood first in the senior cow in milk class having calved her fourth at the beginning of August and she is currently giving 42kgs daily. This is the second major outing for the Churchroyd Heather 29th  EX96 daughter by Churchroyd Victor EX96 having just won the Shorthorn Championship at UK Dairy day last month.  This cow was the complete package for Rob Kite as "a fifth calve this cow had a superbly attached fore udder and great presence”.

David and Liz Price Jones's Dee Autumn 8th secured  the  Reserve Champion rosette having stood second in the senior cow in milk class. "The Senior cow class was perhaps the most diffficult of the day".  Autumn was classified VG88 as a third calver and calved her fourth merely three weeks ago "give this cow another three weeks and she will be at the top of her game.  This is a lovely youthful looking senior cow with great clean lines and fantastic bloom of udder”. A daughter of KC Roses Chatter, Autumn is no stranger to the show ring having been shown successfully as a calf and making one appearance as a heifer in milk where she stood second at Carlisle's Dairy Expo 2012.

Finishing up the Championship was Churchroyd Gentle 92nd  as Honourable Mention. This Nejay Prince 4th daughter  calved at the end of September and is currently milking in her second lactation.  She has “great balance and a lovely texture in the udder that I had to place her in the Championship lineup today”.

Other class winners saw IRG Collins win the heifer in milk class with Churchroyd Heather 71st ET VG86. The Ladino Park Talent daughter "is a sweet heifer that is displaying wonderful potential with a tightly attached udder which gave her the advantage over a tall upstanding heifer with great capacity and excellent bone quality in second". Churchroyd stood top in the heifer in calf class with Lady Rose 22nd by Churchroyd Goldwyn ET.  This young heifer displayed such “depth of rib and stretch” that she will be one to watch out for in the future.

Rodway Tabia 5th from Garrett and Mannerings topped the intermediate cow in milk class.  “This is a lovely clean boned dairy animal with a fantastic depth of rib and a great rear udder.” A  daughter of Nejay Ernie, Tabia has just calved her third consecutive heifer in June to Drisgol Madonna's Prince.  Attwoods also claimed first place in the dry cow class with the homebred Rosebud 3rd by Baileys Red Rock this is a “very functional dairy cow that tracks on a great set of legs and feet” for a cow carrying her sixth calf.

Interbreed Judge James Warren, Penzance tapped out IRG Collins' Dairy Shorthorns to win the Pairs class at this year South West Dairy Show.  Comprising of the homebred  Gentle 92nd and Heather 71st ET, Rob Kite had placed the pair first in the breeds class stating that “they complement each other perfectly”.  James Warren reiterated this sentiment and added that he “admired the cleanness of the bone and the dairyness of the pair”.  Huge congratulations to the Collins family for winning such an accolade.

Congratulations go to all the exhibitors who took part, the Dairy Shorthorns might have been few in quantity but high in quality. Well done to everyone.

Results:

Cow or Heifer in calf
1st    Attwoods Rosebud 3 s.Baileys Red Rock - Garrett & Mannerings

Heifer in Calf with first
1st    Churchroyd Lady Rose 22 s. Churchroyd Goldwyn - IRG Collins & Partners

Heifer in Milk
1st    Churchroyd Heather 71 s. Ladino Park Talent - IRG Collins & Partners
2nd    Kidstones Heather 5 s. Churchroyd Harry - Alex Wilkes
3rd    Kidstones Lady Laura 16 s. Churchroyd Harry - Alex Wilkes

Junior Cow in Milk
1st    Churchroyd Gentle 92 s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins & Partners

Intermediate Cow in Milk
1st    Rodway Tabia 5 s. Nejay Ernie - Garrett & Mannerings
2nd    Churchroyd Pamela 15 s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins & Partners

Senior Cow in Milk
1st    Churchroyd Heather 50 s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins & Partners
2nd    Dee Autumn 8 s. KC Roses Chatter - D & E Price Jones

CHAMPION: Churchroyd Heather 50 - IRG Collins & Partners
RESERVE: Dee Autumn 8 - D & E Price Jones
HON: Churchroyd Gentle 92 - IRG Collins & Partners