Great Yorkshire Show 2016

Great Yorkshire Show Champion: Churchroyd Peggy 19

Great Yorkshire Show Champion: Churchroyd Peggy 19, from IRG Collins

12-14th July 2016 | Judge: Rob Morgan

Shorthorn Stands Supreme at the Great Yorkshire 2016

Under the critical eyes of Judge Rob Morgan, Morwood herd, Wem, Churchroyd Peggy 19th retains her unbeaten track record in the show ring by winning the Championship title.  When commenting on his Champion from IRG Collins & Partners, Rob states that “there is no way you can escape the sheer capacity and tremendous udder of this cow.”

Great Yorkshire Show Reserve Champion: Marleycote Songstress 20

Great Yorkshire Show Reserve Champion: Marleycote Songstress 20

Churchroyd Peggy 19th has recently been classified EX91 after calving into her third lactation at the beginning of May, she has peaked at 55kgs daily and produced 8,665litres with 4.55%F and 3.25%P in 305 days as a second calver.   This Nejay Prince 4th daughter, shown by Ian Collins headed a class of five intermediate cows and then went on to win the Production Inspection class.  Peggy is racking up the trophies as she boasts multiple Championship honours plus two Reserve Interbreed wins as a heifer in milk and this win follows her Supreme Interbreed title at Cheshire show merely three weeks ago. Rob Morgan felt that Peggy's “height and width in the rear udder is exceptional, she is a great advert for the breed and a clear winner today”.

Reserve Champion went to the Marleycote Songstress 20th from GG Baynes & Sons.  This Marleycote Predator daughter won the Heifer in Milk Class, then took the Junior Championship before standing as Reserve Champion.  In what the largest class of the day and arguably the most difficult, Rob Morgan states that “the top placings were extremely close but the bloom, snugness of the udder attachment and overall strength of this young heifer gave her the edge”.  This is the first outing for this promising young heifer whose Grand Dam Marleycote Songstress 8th EX91 4E has just exceeded 100,599kgs.  Classified VG86 as a two year old the Baynes family have high hopes that this heifer will continue to improve and after this her first major win the future certainly looks bright for Songstress 20th.

Finishing off the Championship line up was Churchroyd Kirklevington 17th EX93 a fifth calved cow that stood top of the Senior cow class.  Rob comments that “this fantastic bodied cow, has great length and is clean through the front end.”   This Innisfail Prince of Diamonds daughter has been shown in the past and her most noticeable wins have been Champion at Dairy Expo 2013 and Heifer Champion at the Dairy Event in 2011.  From the Collins' family this is perhaps one of their favourite cow families in the Churchroyd herd, in fact they currently have a bull Churchroyd Kirk by Lemon Grove Belagio that is set to have semen collected from.

The Collins' family continued their Yorkshire show success with winning the Reserve Junior Champion that went to the second placed milk heifer Churchroyd Fay 11th VG86.  This Nejay Prince 4th daughter “is a stylish heifer that oozes dairy character”.  Fay 11th was the Junior Champion at Cheshire 2016, Junior Champion at UK Dairy Expo 2015 as a heifer in calf and Reserve Champion at ABAB 2015 as a mature calf.  She calved her first heifer calf by Churchroyd Wildcard at the beginning of April and is currently giving 30kgs daily.

Further class results saw Messrs Fleetwood win the Maiden heifer class with Hutchinwood Charlotte 3rd “an extremely well balanced heifer with exceptional length and parades on a great set of legs and feet”.  This Nejay Amazon daughter was born in May 2015 and this has been her first major outing but the family have high expectations for this heifer that is showing great promise.  The heifer in calf class was won by “an extremely well grown” Nejay Prince 4th daughter from the Collins' family, Churchroyd Amanda Red is due to calve in the next month and continues to wow judges in the show ring.  David Dent won the Dry Cow class with Winbrook Vi 114th EX91 by Sublime Tulip.  Commenting on his class winner Rob states that “this cow carrying her ninth is what the Dairy Shorthorn breed is about, she is longevity at its finest.”  In the Junior in milk class GG Baynes found themselves at the top with Marleycote Fleur 49th VG87.  This second calver by Kayl Outback is currently giving 40kgs daily and has had previous show victories which include Heifer Champion at Dairy Expo 2015.  “This youthful cow parades on a fantastic set of legs and feet with a snug udder that has lovely venation.”  In the group classes the Collins' family take both the top spots, first in the group of three with a group of milkers that “perfectly matched in type” before rounding out the day with a pair of Nejay Prince 4th daughters that place first in the pairs.  “The bull really has stamped great udders on dairy cattle and they are easy winners of this class today”.

The Great Yorkshire Show is a magnificent showcase for the Dairy Shorthorn breed and this year is no exception as Interbreed Judge Seimon Thomas, Drisgol Herd, Pembrokeshire makes the Dairy Shorthorn team of five Champions in the Interbreed classes. The team included; Churchroyd Peggy 19th, third calver by Nejay Prince 4th, Churchroyd Kirklevington 17th, fifth calver by Innisfail Prince of Diamonds, Shaunlea Princess Sadie 6th, heifer in milk by Marleycote Blizzard from Shaun Dixon, Kidstones Heather 5th, dry cow by Churchroyd Harry from Alex Wilkes and Churchroyd Amanda Red, in calf heifer by Nejay Prince 4th.  This is a phenomenal result.  The Collins' family also round out a fantastic show by winning Reserve to the Holsteins in the Bylthewood Pairs with Churchroyd Peggy 19th and Churchroyd Kirklevington, this pair won the exhibitor breed pairs class earlier in the day.  

But the icing on the cake had to be Churchroyd Peggy 19th  being tapped out as Seimon Thomas'  Supreme Interbreed Champion.  Seimon comments that “this is an excellent example of the breed, the depth and spring of rib and sheer capacity is outstanding, she demonstrates quality throughout ”. This is the first time that a Shorthorn has won Supreme in the forty years that the Collins' family have been showing here, a truly fantastic achievement that is extra special for the family as this is there local show.  There are really no words to quantify this incredible achievement which demonstrates what the modern Dairy Shorthorns are capable of.

RESULTS

Maiden Heifer
    1st    Hutchinwood Charlotte 3 - s. Nejay Amazon - Messrs' Fleetwood
    2nd    Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 8 - s. Strickley Maximus - J Fisher
    3rd    Churchroyd Lady Rose 27 - s. Treeton Pingerley - IRG Collins
    4th    Bilbro Heather - s. Churchroyd Victor - M Jackson
    5th    Broadlane Moss Rose 18 - s. Rodway Redman - Mrs D Throup
    6th    Mossrigg Barrington Iris 3 - s. Strickley Maximus - J Fisher
    7th    Kidstones Gentle 4 - s. Churchroyd Henry - A Wilkes
    8th    Broadlane Lady Laura 31 - s. Rodway Redman - Mrs D Throup

Heifer In Calf
    1st    Churchroyd Amanda Red - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
    2nd    Marleycote Chatter 20 - s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - GG Baynes
    3rd    Hutchinwood Robyn 7 - s. Vande Dominant Red - Messrs' Fleetwood
    4th    Bilbro Solo - s. Bilbro Barney - M Jackson
    5th    Kidstones Lady Laura 17 - s. Drisgol Madonna's Prince - A Wilkes
    6th    Winbrook Dewdrop 145 - s. Marleycote Gold Blend - D Dent

Cow In Calf
    1st    Winbrook Vi 114 - s. Subliem Tulip - D Dent
    2nd    Kidtsones Heather 5 - s. Churchroyd Harry - A Wilkes
    3rd    Breckney Ruth 7 - s. Drisgol Madonna's Prince - P & C Harrison
    4th    Hutchinwood Sweetrose 23 - s. Nixis Lido - Messrs' Fleetwood
    5th    Churchroyd Nicola 9 - s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins
    6th    Mossrigg Barrington Iris - s. Marleycote Blizzard - J Fisher
    7th    Irthingvale Watzon Empress 3 s. Drisgol Watzon - M Jackson

Heifer In Milk
    1st    Marleycote Songstress 20 - s. Marleycote Predator - GG Baynes
    2nd    Churchroyd Fay 11 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
    3rd    Churchroyd Lady Rose 24 - s. Churchroyd Goldmine - IRG Collins
    4th    Hutchinwood Sweetrose 30 - s. Nixis Lido - Messrs' Fleetwood
    5th    Shaulea Princess Sadie 6 s. Marleycote Blizzard - Shaun Dixon
    6th    Bilbro Butterbur - s. Bilbro Barney - M Jackson
    7th    Marleycote Patricia 20 - s. Nejay Royalty - GG Baynes
    8th    Ellerghyll Lofty - s. Drisgol Madonna's Prince - Mrs D Throup
    9th    Hutchinwood Sweetrose 29 - s. Drisgol Madonna's Prince - Messrs' Fleetwood

Junior Cow
    1st    Marleycote Fleur - s. Kayl Outback - GG Baynes
    2nd    Irthingvale LJE Tulip - s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - M Jackson

Intermediate Cow
    1st    Churchroyd Peggy 19 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
    2nd    Churchroyd Pamela 15 - s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins
    3rd    Winbrook Cactus 18 - s. Hooton Envoy - M Jackson
    4th    Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 6 - s. Marleycote Thunder - J Fisher
    5th    Hutchinwood Robyn 5 - s. Churchroyd Ben - Messrs' Fleetwood

Senior Cow
    1st    Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 - s Innisfail Prince of Diamonds - IRG Collins
    2nd    Winbrook Wren 2 - s. Nejay Prince - D Dent
    3rd    Churchroyd Peggy 13 - s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins

Production Inspection
    1st    Churchroyd Peggy 19 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
    2nd    Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 - s Innisfail Prince of Diamonds - IRG Collins
    3rd    Churchroyd Pamela 15 - s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins
    4th    Winbrook Wren 2 - s. Nejay Prince - D Dent
    5th    Winbrook Vi 114 - s. Subliem Tulip - D Dent
    6th    Marleycote Fleur - s. Kayl Outback - GG Baynes
    7th    Churchroyd Peggy 13 - s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins
    8th    Churchroyd Nicola 9 - s. Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins
    9th    Winbrook Cactus 18 - s. Hooton Envoy - M Jackson

Group of Three
    1st    IRG Collins
    2nd    GG Baynes
    3rd    Messrs' Fleetwood
    4th    D Dent

Pair by Same Sire, out of the Same Dam or Dam and Daughter
    1st    Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
    2nd    Rodway Redman - Mrs D Throup
    3rd    Hutchinwood Sweetrose 15, dam - Messrs' Fleetwood
    4th    Churchroyd Victor - IRG Collins
    5th    Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 6 and daughter Duchess 8 - J Fisher
    6th    Bilbro Barney - M Jackson
    7th    Mossrigg Barrington Iris and daughter Iris 3 - J Fisher

CHAMPION: Churchroyd Peggy 19 - IRG Collins


RESERVE CHAMPION: Marleycote Songstress 20 - GG Baynes


HONOURABLE MENTION: Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 - IRG Collins

JUNIOR CHAMPION: Marleycote Songstress 20 - GG Baynes


RESERVE JUNIOR: Churchroyd Fay 11 - IRG Collins