Royal Welsh Show 2016

Mr and Mrs I Harries with Gelli Retinue Jill

Mr and Mrs I Harries with Gelli Retinue Jill. Overall Shorthorn champion at the Royal Welsh Show 2016

20th -23rd July 2016 | Judge: Roger Stockton

Harries' Headline at the Royal Welsh 2016

In the blistering sunshine at arguably the most picturesque show ground Judge Roger Stockton, Westonia herd, Southampton taps out Gelli Retinue Jill from Ian and Eiddwen Harries as Champion.  Commenting on the intermediate cow Roger states “she paraded with such style, has great balance and dairy character which made her an easy winner today.”

Gelli Retinue Jill went VG89 as a second calver and calved her third in April, a heifer by Llandovery Prides Prophet.  She is definitely no stranger to the show ring having won the Junior Championship here in 2014 and Heifer Championship at the Welsh Dairy show the same year now she appears to be going from strength to strength.  Currently giving 38.5kgs with 3.8%F and 3.2%P it is no surprise that the judge found her to have “the best bloom of udder, exhibiting a superb mammary system especially the width and height in the rear.”  Back in calf to Lemon Grove Hoffman this cow looks set to continue on the family's reputation at Gelli, her mother Gelli Rudolph Jill EX90 and her Grand Dam Gelli Jill VG89 mean that Ian and Eiddwen certainly have great expectations for her and her future generations.

Reserve went to last years Champion Dee Lady Hermione 5th EX92 from RST & SA Morgan.  This first placed senior cow has just calved her sixth and “the sheer capacity and dairy strength of this Dairy Shorthorn was not to go unnoticed.” Sired by Poos Stadel Classic she is currently giving 45kgs daily with 3.9%F and 3.2%P.

Rounding out the Championship was Drisgol Fanny 41st from Seimon Thomas and family.  This Nejay Prince 4th daughter “has a super body with great depth and openness of rib” which helped her win the Junior Championship and Honourable Mention title.  Calving a heifer by Drisgol Mortimore in March six days before turning two years old she is classified VG84.  This is the first time out and first major win for Fanny 41st who is currently giving 28kgs daily and is back in calf to Lemon Grove Hoffman.

Further class results saw the Morgans win the Maiden heifer class with Morwood Lady Barrington a Nejay Ernie daughter.  She has “great balance and such length whilst parading on a good set of legs and feet”.  Her dam Rodway Lady Barrington 13th EX92 has just completed over 100,000kgs within eleven lactations and hopefully her daughter is set to follow in her footsteps.  Robert Crank won the in calf heifer class with the Avondale Butterbur 23rd a heifer that has “great locomotion” by Hooton Envoy.  This heifer would then go on to win the Reserve Junior Championship honours.  Standing top of the cow in calf class was Drisgol Daisy 125th EX95 from the Thomas family.  This “outstanding Dairy Shorthorn was an easy class winner showing the longevity the breed is renowned for”.  Carrying her sixth this phenomenal cow is a shining tribute to the breed.  Storming to the top of the group of three was the Thomas family's three milkers “they were the most balanced group that complimented each other”.

The cattle were a credit to all the breeders who had made the effort to support this show. Congratulations to everyone.

Class Results

Maiden Heifer
    1st    Morwood Lady Barrington - s. Nejay Ernie - R & S Morgan
    2nd    Drisgol Belladonna - s. Drisgol Mortimore - S & E Thomas
    3rd    Drisgol Bella - s. Drisgol Mortimore - Messrs Crank
    4th    Drisgol Lady Laura Lane - s. Drisgol Mortimore - Messrs Crank

Heifer In Calf
    1st    Avondale Butterbur 23 - s. Hooton Envoy - Messrs Crank
    2nd    Morwood Franklin Lass - s. Lowlands Franklin - R & S Morgan
    3rd    Earlsgift Dewdrop 4 - s. Hooton Envoy - Messrs Crank

Heifer In Milk
    1st    Drisgol Fanny 41 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - S & E Thomas
    2nd    Earlsgift Lilian - s. Strickley True Perfection - Messrs Crank
    3rd    Morwood Prince Claribel - s. Rodway Prince - R & S Morgan

Dry Cow
    1st    Drisgol Daisy 125 - s. Carousel Distrigene Red - S & E Thomas
    2nd    Jimbob Barrington Duchess - s. Nejay Ernie - R & S Morgan

Junior Cow In Milk
    1st    Gelli Retinue Jill - s. Cogent Retinue Red - I & E Harries
    2nd    Morwood Razzle Lass - s. Willsbro Red Razzle - R & S Morgan
    3rd    Drisgol Bridesmaid 57 - s. Panorama Landmine - S & E Thomas

Senior Cow In Milk
    1st    Dee Lady Hermione 5 s. Poos Stadel Classic - R & S Morgan
    2nd    Gelli Rebel Duchess s. Kingsdale Libby's Rebel - I & E Harries
    3rd    Drisgol Tulip 48 s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - S & E Thomas

Groups
    1st    S & E Thomas
    2nd    R & S Morgan
    3rd    Messrs Crank

CHAMPION: Gelli Retinue Jill - I & E Harries
RESERVE: Dee Lady Hermione 5 - R & S Morgan
HONOURABLE MENTION: Drisgol Fanny 41 - S & E Thomas

JUNIOR CHAMPION: Drisgol Fanny 41 - S & E Thomas

RESERVE JUNIOR: Avondale Butterbur 23 - Messrs Crank