Dairy Calendar... >> More

 

Shorthorn Sires UK... >> More

 

Westmorland County Show 2016

Champion: Strickley Fillpail 12 (Right); Reserve Champion: Strickley Barrington Dot 21 (Middle); Honourable Mention & Junior champion: Winbrook Peerees Rose 19 (left)

Champion: Strickley Fillpail 12 (Right); Reserve Champion: Strickley Barrington Dot 21 (Middle); Honourable Mention & Junior champion: Winbrook Peerees Rose 19 (left)

8th September 2016 | Judge: Mr E Crank

Reserve Champion: Strickley Fillpail 12 from Messrs Robinson

Reserve Champion: Strickley Fillpail 12 from Messrs Robinson

Maiden Heifer under 18 months on show day
1st    Kidstones Gentle 4 - s. Churchroyd Henry - AE Wilkes
2nd    Strickley Starlet 146 - s. Nejay Ernie - Messrs Robinson
3rd    Winbrook Digitalis 3 - s. Winbrook Pedro - GA & DW Dent

Heifer in calf under 3 years old on show day
1st    Strickley Geri 34 - s. Panorama Landmine - Messrs Robinson

Heifer in milk to have calves under 3 years of age on show day
1st    Winbrook Peerees Rose 19 - s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire - GA & DW Dent
2nd    Marleycote Songstress 20 - s. Marleycote Predator - GG Baynes & Son
3rd    Strickley Goldie 232 - s. Panorama Landmine - Messrs Robinson

Cow in calf
1st    Winbrook Vi 114 - s. Subliem Tulip T L - GA & DW Dent
2nd    Strickley Lily 13 - s. Poos Stadel Classic - Messrs Robinson
3rd    Kidstones Gentle 3 - s. Drisgol Madonnas Prince - AE Wilkes

Cow in milk having calved twice
1st    Strickley Fillpail 12 - s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire - Messrs Robinson
2nd    Winbrook Vi 150 - s. Marleycote AL - GA & DW Dent
3rd    Kidstones Heather 5 - s. Churchroyd Harry - AE Wilkes
4th    Strickley Lady Hermione 22 - s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - Messrs Robinson

Cow in milk having calves 3 or more times
1st    Strickley Barrington Dot 21 - s. Llandovery Jinnys Empire - Messrs Robinson

Best group of 3 animals
1st    GA & DW Dent
2nd    Messrs Robinson
3rd    AE Wilkes

Pair of females to have been exhibited in above classes bred or owned by the same exhibitor
1st    Messrs Robinson
2nd    GA & DW Dent
3rd    AE Wilkes

Champion:   Strickley Fillpail 12 - Messrs Robinson
Reserve:   Strickley Barrington Dot 21 - Messrs Robinson
Junior Champion:   Winbrook Peerees Rose 19 - GA & DW Dent
Reserve Junior Champion:   Marleycote Songstress 20 - GG Baynes & Son
John Handley Memorial Trophy – Best group of three:   GA & DW Dent

Junior Champion: Marleycote Songstress 20 from GG Baynes & Son

Junior Champion: Marleycote Songstress 20 from GG Baynes & Son