Dairy Calendar... >> More

 

Shorthorn Sires UK... >> More

 

Latest Show Results

Royal Welsh Show 2015

Champion: Dee Lady Hermione 5th

Champion: Dee Lady Hermione 5th

Morgan’s programmed for success with Dee Lady Hermione 5th

Set in the picturesque Builth Wells Valley, Judge Henry Rawlins, Salisbury Wilts decisively tapped out his overall Champion Dee Lady Hermione 5th from RST & SA Morgan.

Commenting on his Champion Henry states “the sheer capacity and dairy strength of this tremendously powerful Dairy Shorthorn made the decision an easy one for me today.”  Dee Lady Hermione 5th EX90 stood top of the senior cow in milk class having just calved her fifth, a heifer calf by Nejay Prince 4th.  This is the first major win for the Poos Stadel Classic daughter whose previous outings had been to local one day events.  Freshly calved she is currently giving 42kgs daily with 3.93%F and 3.21%P.

In Reserve was SVB & EA Thomas’ Drisgol Bridesmaid 57th who won the heifer in milk class and the Junior Championship.  This VG87 Panorama Landmine daughter calved a heifer calf in early February and is the “complete package.”  She “tracked on an excellent set of legs and feet with a lovely udder”.  No doubt Drisgol Bridesmaid 57th is definitely a heifer to watch out for in the future.

The Reserve Junior Champion went to the second placed milk heifer from Messrs Crank, Earlsgift Butterbur 6th by Drisgol Madonna’s Prince.  Shown by Robert Crank, Henry comments that this “heifer is beautifully clean through the front end with great depth of rib”.

Further class results saw Rachel Batchelor win the Maiden heifer class with Churchroyd Pamela 18th a Churchroyd Goldwin daughter.  The oldest in the class she had “such length and showed great promise underneath”.  RST & SA Morgan won the in calf heifer class with the “well grown” Morwood Prince Claribel by Rodway Prince.  Standing top of the cow in calf class was Gelli Discoverer Jill VG87 from IL & E Harries.  Carrying her third this is a “very correct younger cow that had great locomotion” by Gelli Ipod Discoverer.  In the Junior cow in Milk class Drisgol Tulip 48th took first place from SVB & EA Thomas.  Currently milking in her third lactation this Llandovery Jinny’s Empire daughter was classified GP84 as a two year old.   Henry admits “this was a very strong class and a tribute to the breed” but Drisgol Tulip 48th just edged herself to the top on “style, capacity and bloom of udder”.

Storming to the top of the group of three was Messrs Cranks three milkers Earlsgift Myrtle 18th, Earlsgift Snow Queen 2nd both by Strickley True Perfection and Earlsgift Butter 6th.  “They were the most balanced group that complimented each other perfectly”

The cattle were a credit to all the breeders who had made the effort to support this show.  Huge congratulations to everyone.

 

Class Results

Maiden Heifer
1st  Churchroyd Pamela 18 s. Churchroyd Goldwin - R Batchelor
2nd  Gelli Perfection Win Jill s. Strickley True Perfection - IL & E Harries
3rd  Avondale Butterbur 23 s Hooton Envoy - Messrs.’ Crank
4th  Morwood F Foggathorpe Lass s. Lowlands Franklin - R & S Morgan

Heifer In Calf
1st  Morwood Prince Claribel s. Rodway Prince - R & S Morgan

Heifer In Milk
1st  Drisgol Bridesmaid 57 s. Panorama Landmine - S & E Thomas
2nd  Earlsgift Butterbur 6 s. Drisgol Madonna’s Prince - Messrs Crank
3rd  Morwood Prince Gay Lass s. Rodway Prince - R & S Morgan
4th  Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 43 s. Churchroyd Lucky - R Batchelor

Cow In Calf
1st  Gelli Discoverer Jill s. Gelli Ipod Discoverer - IL & E Harries
2nd  Westonia Gay Lass 6 s. Nejay Royalty - R & S Morgan
3rd  Drisgol Daisy 125 s. Carrousel Distrigene Red - S & E Thomas

Cow In Milk 2 or 3 calves
1st  Drisgol Tulip 48 s. Llandovery Jinny’s Empire - S & E Thomas
2nd  Earlsgift Myrtle 18 s. Strickley True Perfection - Messrs.’ Crank
3rd   Gelli Retinue Jill s. Cogent Retinue Red - IL & E Harries
4th  Earlsgift Snow Queen 2 s. Strickley True Perfection - Messrs.’ Crank
5th  Westonia Gay Lass 10 s. Nejay Amadeus - R & S Morgan

Cow In Milk 4 or more calves
1st  Dee Lady Hermione 5 s. Poos Stadel Classic - R & S Morgan
2nd  Drisgol Dinnie 13 s. Drisgol Watzon - S & E Thomas
3rd  Avondale Ada 4 s. Drisgol Watzon - Messrs.’ Crank

Group of Three
1st  Messrs.’ Crank
2nd  R & S Morgan
3rd  S & E Thomas

Junior Champion: Drisgol Bridesmaid 57 - S & E Thomas

Reserve Junior Champion: Earlsgift Butterbur 6 - Messrs Crank

Overall Champion: Dee Lady Hermione 5 - R & S Morgan

Reserve Champion: Drisgol Bridesmaid 57 - S & E Thomas