Latest Show Results

Great Yorkshire Show 2017

Great Yorkshire Show Champion: Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46<

Great Yorkshire Show Champion: Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46, from IRG Collins

11-13th July 2017 | Judge: Rob Kite

Consecutive Championship for Collins'

Under the scrutiny of Judge Rob Kite, Cotonhall herd, Stafford, the Churchroyd and Breckney herds dominated the Dairy Shorthorn ring at the Great Yorkshire Show this year.  Claiming the Championship was Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46th from IRG Collins & Partners, for Rob Kite “there was simply no getting past this cows unbelievable mammary system”.

Great Yorkshire Show Reserve Champion: Breckney Goldie 15 ET

Great Yorkshire Show Reserve Champion: Breckney Goldie 15 ET, from P & A Harrison

Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46th has recently been classified VG88 after calving into her second lactation back in April. Fresh from winning the Championship at Otley Show back in May she is no stranger to the top spot as she won UK Expo heifer Championship in 2016 too.  Currently peaking at 42kgs daily having produced 6,564litres with 3.79%F and 3.19%P in 305 days as a heifer.   This Churchroyd Goldwin ET daughter, shown by Ian Collins headed a class of  six junior cows and was part of the winning group of three.  When speaking of his Champion Judge Rob Kite states “her  udder was hard to get past with length, width and height and good teat placement not to mention the  phenomenal venation.”

Reserve Champion went to Breckney Goldie 15 ET from Paul and Ann Harrison.  This Panorama Aramis daughter won the Heifer in Milk Class, then took the Junior Championship before standing as Reserve Champion.  In what the largest class of the day Rob Kite comments that “this heifer was an obvious class winner with great bone quality and a super udder, soothly attached in the fore, great teat placement and overall height in the rear.”  This is the first outing for this promising young heifer who is incredibly only three weeks fresh and giving 32kgs daily.   The Harrison family have high hopes of a bright future for this heifer.  Her dam Breckney Goldie EX93, also a show cow was a firm favourite in the Breckney herd and was flushed which produced 23 embryos.  This successful flush resulted in three sires; Churchroyd Goldwin, sire of todays Champion, Breckney Gregor and Breckney Greg who have been sold into commercial herds.  The Junior Champion herself alongside her ET sister Goldie 13 won the pairs class plus ten other heifers calves, four are milking in their third lactation whilst the remaining heifers are on the verge of calving.

Completing the the Championship line up was Churchroyd Mischief 5th  VG85 a third calved cow that stood top of the intermediate class.  Rob comments that “this for me was the best class of the day with five good cows to judge.  I admired the first placed cow for her overall balance and correctness from head to tail.”   This Churchroyd Duke ET daughter has never been shown which makes this her first notable win.  From the Collins' family Mischief calved her third in May having completed 7,994kgs 4.00%F and 3.28%P as a second calver.  Currently giving 48kgs daily she is certainly improving with age and is one to watch out for in the future.

The Collins' family continued their show success by claiming the Reserve Junior Championship honours which was awarded to the first placed in calf heifer Churchroyd Lady Rose 27th.  The Treeton Pingerley daughter is due at the end of August to Churchroyd Wild Card and although she has been shown since a baby calf this is her first major red rosette.  “This heifer had all the qualities I would look for in an in calf heifer, dairyness, style and balance.”

The maiden heifer class was split due to the number of entries forward.  In the first half, six January to June 2016 born calves presented Rob Kite with a tough decision to make but Kidstones Yana 13th came out victorious.  Born at the end of March this “calf had excellent style and ring presence with great openness of rib”.  Owned by Alex Wilkes this Churchroyd General Jack she has never been shown before.  The judging was no easier in class two with five July to December 2016 born calves forward.  Shaun Dixon's Shaunlea Geri 10 ET continued her winning streak as she claimed first place.  This is the second consecutive win for this “incredibly well grown calf with great length” having won the Junior Championship at UK Dairy Expo in March.

The Harrison family won the Dry Cow class with Breckney Goldie 7th VG86 by Drisgol Madonna's Prince.  Commenting on his class winner Rob states that “she was a handy winner showing great youthfulness whilst carrying herself on a great set of legs and feet which gave her the advantage today.”  In calf to Lemon Grove Belagio, Goldie is due to calve her third in September.    Winning the senior cow in milk class for the second year in a row was Churchroyd Kirklevington 17th EX93 a sixth calved cow keeps improving with age.  Rob comments that “she has a great frame and had the advantage with having an extra calf.”   This Innisfail Prince of Diamonds daughter is currently giving 45kgs daily.

In the Production Inspection class  GG Baynes found themselves at the top with Marleycote Fleur 49th VG88.  This Kayl Outback third calver has previously won as a heifer at Dairy Expo 2015 and first placed junior cow here last year.  She stormed her way to the top of this class with outstanding milk solids gaining those all important production points to claim first place.  Finally “three milk cows with great udders” saw the Collins' family take the top spot in the group class whilst the Harrison family won the pairs class with two Panorama Aramis milk heifers that “showed the most quality throughout.”

The Great Yorkshire Show is a magnificent showcase for the Dairy Shorthorn breed and this year the breed yet again stood strong in the Interbreed ring.  First taking the Reserve Supreme as Ian Collins leads Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46th to such great Honours.  But to top off what can only be described as a fantastic couple of days the Dairy Shorthorn team of five also secured the Reserve Interbreed rosette.  This years team included Churchroyd Lady Rose 27th, Breckney Goldie 7th, Marleycote Fleur 49th, Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46th and Breckney Goldie 15th.

Without a doubt all ten exhibitors pulled out the stops and put forward some fantastic animals in what can only be described as unfavourable showing conditions.  The wet and cold weather certainly tested the exhibitors but they were remarkable in bringing out top quality cattle at this years show.  Thank you for all the hard work.

RESULTS

Maiden Heifer, born January to June 2016

  1. Kidstones Yana 13 - s. Churchroyd General Jack - A Wilkes
  2. Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 9 - s. Blissful Ted's Spurgeon - J M Fisher
  3. Hutchinwood Sweetrose 38 - s. Marleycote Thunder - Messrs' Fleetwood
  4. Churchroyd Butterbur 20 - s. Churchroyd Henry - A Wilkes
  5. Bilbro Butterbur - s. Churchroyd King Willie - M Jackson
  6. Hutchinwood Wildcard Sweetrose 42 - s. Churchroyd Wild Card - Messrs' Fleetwood

Maiden Heifer, born July-December 2016

  1. Shaunlea Geri 10 ET - s. Hylite Barbwire Red - S Dixon
  2. Churchroyd Heather 107 - s. Churchroyd Wild Card - Young & Collins
  3. Breckney Wildeyes 9 - s. Lemon Grove Belagio - P & A Harrison
  4. Mossrigg Barrington Iris 6 - s. Blissful Ted's Spurgeon - J M Fisher
  5. Ellerghyll Mirabel 11 - s. Churchroyd Ben - D Throup

Heifer In Calf

  1. Churchroyd Lady Rose 27 - s. Treeton Pingerley - Young & Collins
  2. Winbrook Vi 165 - s. Winbrook Pedro - M Jackson
  3. Ellerghyll Lady Barrington - s. Churchroyd King Willie - D Throup
  4. Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 8 - s. Strickley Maximus - J M Fisher
  5. Hutchinwood Lido Blossom - s. Nixis Lido - Messrs Fleetwood

Cow In Calf

  1. Breckney Goldie 7 - s. Drisgol Madonna's Prince - P & A Harrison
  2. Churchroyd Butterbur 6 - s. KC Roses Chatter - Young & Collins
  3. Mossrigg Barrington Iris - s. Marleycote Blizzard - J M Fisher
  4. Winbrook Peeress Rose 19 - s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - M Jackson
  5. Hutchinwood Robyn 7 - s. Dominic Red - Messrs Fleetwood

Heifer In Milk

  1. Breckney Goldie 15 ET - s. Panorama Aramis - P & A Harrison
  2. Churchroyd Butterbur 16  - s. Churchroyd King Willie - IRG Collins
  3. Bilbro Heather 2  - s. Bilbro Barney - M Jackson
  4. Broadlane Lady Laura 31 - s. Rodway Redman - D Throup
  5. Breckney Goldie 13 ET - s. Panorama Aramis - P & A Harrison
  6. Churchroyd Heather 91 - s. Churchroyd King Willie - IRG Collins
  7. Hauxwell Vain Lucy 5 - s. Ireby Plurocrat - M Jackson

Junior Cow

  1. Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46 - s. Churchroyd Goldwin ET - IRG Collins
  2. Marleycote Patricia 20 - s. Nejay Royalty - GG Baynes
  3. Churchroyd Fay 11 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
  4. Shaunlea Princess Sadie 6 - s. Marleycote Blizzard - S Dixon
  5. Bilbro Butterbur - s. Bilbro Barney - M Jackson
  6. Hutchinwood Lido Sweetrose 30 - s. Nixis Lido - Messrs Fleetwood

Intermediate Cow

  1. Churchroyd Mischief 5 - s. Churchroyd Lucky - IRG Collins
  2. Marleycote Fleur 49 - s. Kayl Outback - GG Baynes
  3. Hutchinwood Lido Sweetrose 23 - s. Nixis Lido - Messrs Fleetwood
  4. Marleycote Peeress Rose 404 - s. Scientific Debonaire Red - GG Baynes
  5. Kidstones Heather 5 - s. Churchroyd Harry - A Wilkes

Senior Cow

  1. Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 - s Innisfail Prince of Diamonds - IRG Collins
  2. Dee Autumn 8 - s. KC Roses Chatter - Young & Collins

Production Inspection

  1. Marleycote Fleur 49 - s. Kayl Outback - GG Baynes
  2. Churchroyd Mischief 5 - s. Churchroyd Lucky - IRG Collins
  3. Dee Autumn 8 - s. KC Roses Chatter  - Young & Collins
  4. Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 46 - s. Churchroyd Goldwin ET - IRG Collins
  5. Churchroyd Kirklevington 17 - s Innisfail Prince of Diamonds - IRG Collins
  6. Marleycote Peeress Rose 404 - s. Scientific Debonaire Red - GG Baynes
  7. Churchroyd Fay 11 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins
  8. Churchroyd Butterbur 6 - s. KC Roses Chatter - Young & Collins
  9. Winbrook Peeress Rose 19 - s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - M Jackson

Group of Three

  1. IRG Collins
  2. GG Baynes
  3. P & A Harrison
  4. M Jackson
  5. Messrs Fleetwood
  6. IRG Collins 

Pair by Same Sire, out of the Same Dam or Dam and Daughter

  1. Panorama Aramis - P & A Harrison
  2. KC Roses Chatter - Young & Collins
  3. Mossrigg Barrington Iris & Mossrigg Barrington Iris 6 - J M Fisher
  4. Bilbro Barney - M Jackson
  5. Nixis Lido - Messrs' Fleetwood
  6. Churchroyd King Willie - IRG Collins
  7. Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 8 & Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 9 - J M Fisher

CHAMPION: Churchroyd  Bronte Wildeyes 46 - IRG Collins

RESERVE CHAMPION: Breckney Goldie 15 ET - P & A Harrison

HONOURABLE MENTION: Churchroyd Mischief 5 - IRG Collins

JUNIOR CHAMPION: Breckney Goldie 15 ET - P & A Harrison

RESERVE JUNIOR: Churchroyd Lady Rose 27 - IRG Collins