Latest Show Results

Royal Welsh Show 2017

Champion: Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2 VG88

Champion: Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2 VG88

23rd - 26th July 2017 | Judge: Roger Stockton

Irthingvale Watzon Meg Waltz To Win Championship

In the picturesque Welsh valley Judge John Teasdale, Brafell herd, Dumfries decisively taps out Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2nd from Rachel Brindley Watkins as Champion. Commenting on the intermediate cow John states “she is my type of cow, well built, with lovely bone quality she is without question an easy winner today.”

Reserve Champion: Elkington Amber Princess 10

Champion: Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2 VG88

Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2nd is the first Dairy Shorthorn purchased by Rachel Brindley Watkins, and this is the first time showing for the Brindley family at the Royal Welsh in the Diary Shorthorn classes.  Wow what a beginning!  Bred by Graham and Barbara Bell, Meg 2nd went VG88 as a second calver and calved her third in May, a heifer by Lemon Grove Hoffman.  This is the first progeny with the Brindley prefix of Appleberry.  Meg is definitely no stranger to the show ring having won the Championship at Nantwich, Oswestry and Ipstones in 2016.  This Drisgol Watzon daughter is currently giving 35kgs and improving so there is no surprise that the judge found her to have “the best bloom of udder, with great udder attachment especially in the fore.”  This cow looks set to continue on from strength to strength with great expectations for her and her future generations at Appleberry.

Reserve went to Elkington Amber Princess 10th EX94 from RST & SA Morgan.  This first placed senior cow has just calved her seventh, the third consecutive heifer for the Morwood herd, by Llandovery Prides Prophet. John says that “she is a great senior cow, that looks set to have many more calves and for this she has to be admired.” Currently giving 32kgs daily she is back in calf again to Llandovery Prides Prophet and due like clockwork in February.

Rounding out the Championship was Morwood Rueben Lady Maverick from RST & SA Morgan and family.  This Rodway Reuben daughter “has a super body, great legs and feet with a quality udder” which helped her win the Junior Championship, Honourable Mention and Exhibitor Bred Champion titles.  She calved a heifer by Cotwalton Lincoln in April.  This is the first time out and first major win for Lady Maverick who is currently giving 28kgs daily.  The second placed heifer in milk Daimat Safie went on to win the Reserve Heifer Championship, this Panorama Landmine daughter is from David Madeley.  This is the first time exhibiting his own animals at the Royal Welsh and the heifer in milk class proved a tough decision for the judge as he was “impressed by the dairy strength and power of this tall heifer in second”.  Safie also takes home the Reserve exhibitor bred honours.

Further class results saw the Morgans win the Maiden heifer class with Morwood Rhoda a Lemon Grove Belagio daughter.  This August born calf “is a lovely dairy heifer with great potential”.  Her dam Yew Tree Fidelity Rhoda, VG89 as a second calver, is a family favourite and hopefully her daughter is set to follow in her footsteps.  The in-calf heifer class went to Morwood Coba 3rd a heifer that has “great locomotion” by Hooton Fair Ambition.   Standing top of the cow in calf class was Morwood Pimp Foggathorpe Lass by Treeton Pimp from the Morgan family.  John states that he is “looking forward to seeing this cow in milk as she was a very impressive animal”.  Carrying her third this cow is due to calve in September to Lemon Grove Hoffman.

The cattle were a credit to all the breeders who have made the effort to continually show their unwavering support for this spectacular show.  Congratulations to everyone.

Class Results

Maiden Heifer

  1. Morwood Rhoda - s. Lemon Grove Belagio - RST & SA Morgan

Heifer In Calf

  1. Morwood Coba 3 - s. Hooton Fair Ambition - RST & SA Morgan

Heifer In Milk

  1. Morwood Reuben Lady Maverick - s. Rodway Reuben - RST & SA Morgan
  2. Daimat Safie - s. Panorama Landmine - D Madeley

Dry Cow

  1. Morwood Pimp Foggathorpe Lass - s. Treeton Pimp - RST & SA Morgan

Junior Cow In Milk

  1. Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2 - s. Drisgol Watzon - R Brindley-Watkins
  2. Dee Lady Hermione 9 - s. Strickley True Perfection - RST & SA Morgan

Senior Cow In Milk

  1. Elkington Amber Princess 10 - s. Loughdale Rising Star Red - RST & SA Morgan

Groups

  1. RST & SA Morgan
  2. RST & SA Morgan

CHAMPION: Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2 - R Brindley-Watkins

RESERVE: Elkington Amber Princess 10 - RST & SA Morgan

HONOURABLE MENTION: Morwood Reuben Lady Maverick - RST & SA Morgan

JUNIOR CHAMPION: Morwood Reuben Lady Maverick - RST & SA Morgan

RESERVE JUNIOR: Daimat Safie - D Madeley