Latest Show Results

UK Dairy Day 2017

13th September 2017 | Judge: Ian Collins

Grand Championship for Shaunlea Geri 6

Champion: Shaunlea Geri 6

Champion: Shaunlea Geri 6

Judge Ian Collins of Churchroyd Dairy Shorthorns tapped out Grace Holiday who led Shaunlea Geri 6th ET to victory. Commenting on his Breed Champion Ian states “she was a worthy winner today, exhibiting such tremendous width and bloom of udder”.

Reserve Champion: Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa

Reserve Champion: Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa

Shaunlea Geri 6th ET VG87 owned and bred by Shaun Dixon and Grace Holiday won the junior cow in milk class.  The judge was astounded by “the frame of this young powerful cow” that calved her second in July. “She has a super mammary showing height and width in the rear with lovely venation in the fore and fantastic bloom”.  This Hylite Barbwire Red daughter is certainly one with a bright future considering she is the sixth successional daughter of Strickley Geri 15th EX93 that has been shown and placed first or second. To date Geri 6th is still unbeaten in the show ring.  Currently she is giving 60kgs daily and projected to achieve 12200kgs this lactation, milked on robots alongside the Marleycote herd.

Securing the Reserve Champion rosette was Rob Kite with Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa VG87 that stood second in the junior cow in milk class. “This was an extremely close placing as this cow was only twelve days fresh”.  Sired by Treeton Pingerley and out of a herd favourite Cotonhall Clarissa EX91 this junior cow is set to go far. Currently giving 35kgs daily and rising she has “beautiful bone quality and paraded on a great set of legs and feet.  In a month`s time this cow is going to be on fine form”.  Previous wins include Champion Calf at the All Breeds All Britain Calf Show in 2015, this is the first time shown since calving two weeks ago.

Rounding out the Championship was Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne the first placed heifer in milk.  Ian Collins states that he “had no hesitation in placing this heifer the top of the class, she was an outstanding heifer from the tip of her nose to the tip of her tail.  An easy class winner with a superior mammary system”.   Daughter of Panorama Landmine this is the first time out and first major win for the Elkington Princess Anne 10 EX94 granddaughter.  A bright star in the making.

Congratulations go to all eight exhibitors who turned out a great display representing the breed in what is becoming a dairy show not to miss.

RESULTS

Heifer In Milk

  1. Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne - s: Panorama Landmine - R Kite
  2. Irthingvale LJE Tulip 2 - s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - M Tidmarsh
  3. Daimat Safie - s. Panorama Landmine - D Madeley
  4. Morwood Gay Lass 3 - s. Lowlands Franklin - R Morgan
  5. Attwoods Grey Rose 2 - s. Nejay Ernie - R Brindley-Watkins

Junior Cow In Milk

  1. Shaunlea Geri 6 - s: Hylite Barbwire Red - Shaun Dixon
  2. Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa - s: Treeton Pingerley - R Kite
  3. Marleycote Fleur 49 s: Kayl Outback - GG Baynes
  4. Irthingvale Watzon Meg 2 - s: Drisgol Watzon - Rachel Brindley
  5. Nejay Princess 9 - s. Nejay Ernie - J Rodenhurst
  6. Morwood Gay Lass 2 - s: Rodway Prince - R Morgan

Senior Cow In Milk

  1. Cotonhall Joy 7 - s: Sir Ridgedal Rustler Red - R Kite
  2. Rodway Una 4 - s. Treeton Pimp - R Morgan

CHAMPION:  Shaunlea Geri 6 - Shaun Dixon

RESERVE CHAMPION: Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa - R Kite

HONOURABLE MENTION: Cotonhall Landmine Princess Anne - R Kite