Calendar... Read More

 

SSUK... Read More

 

Latest Show Results

 All Breeds All Britain Cotonhall Win Championship

All Breeds All Britain Cotonhall Win Championship

Leading the way at this years show which was held for the first time at the East of England Showground, Peterborough was Cotonhall Three Creeks Nellie.  Judge Matt Hayward, felt that “this calf just shone above the rest, for her overall balance, depth of rib and how she effortless paraded around the ring.”

Born in January 2017 Nellie was led by Dave Madeley to win the last class of the day before being tapped out as Champion.  “She had the best legs and feet in the class, has endless amounts of rib and she glided around the ring with such style.  She just shone out amongst the rest.”  This is the second outing for the youngster having been placed second at this show last year in the baby class.  Bred by Rob Kite but owned in partnership with J & B Evans, Three Creeks Illawarras', Australia she certainly has a bright future especially if she is to follow in her dams footsteps.  Cotonhall Alfie Nellie VG87 has numerous titles under her belt including Reserve Champion at this years National Show.  Nellie is due to calve as a two year old in January to Cotonhall Blaze.

Reserve went to IRG Collins and Partners with Churchroyd Golden Drop 40 sired by Churchroyd Wildcard EX94 this first placed senior class winner was expertly led by Molly Collins. This class win follows on from Golden Drop's class win at the North East Calf show which is the only other outing this calf has had.    Judge Matt Hayward comments “I admired the femininity of this calf especially through the front end, she has such beautiful length throughout she had to be in the top three today.”

Honourable Mention went to the Fisher family with Mossrigg Marcia 2nd who was placed second in the mature class.  “This heifer is extremely well developed for her aged and you cannot escape the size and capacity, she commands attention”.  This January born calf won the Junior Championship at Carlisle Dairy Expo back in March this year to add to her show titles.  The Fisher family bought her dam Sunrise Reflection Marcia VG87 back in 2015 and this family is certainly one to watch out for in the show ring as her sister Sunrise Wiggo Marcia won the Reserve title here last year.  Whilst the Grand Dam Rodway Marcia 28th EX92 most notably won the Reserve Interbreed Junior Championship at the Royal Ulster Fair in 2010.

Other class winners included Rob Kite with Cotonhall Felix Dewdrop, 'a smart young calf with fantastic rump, legs and feet.”  This April born calf is sired by Oxton Felix EX92 and won the baby class.  The Junior class was won by Martin Tidmarsh and the Bradda Farms Partnership with Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet a January born heifer sired by Cotonhall Jackpot.  This recently bought calf made her debut helping the National Young Stars teams before becoming a class winner here.  “She paraded with such ease on a great set of legs and feet and had width through the pins which edged her into first today”.  Churchroyd Lady Rose 36 won the intermediate class of the day, yet another Churchroyd Wildcard daughter out of a string of Wildcard progeny from the Collins family at this years show.  Wildcard is certainly throwing some flashy show calves.  Born in September “this deep bodied dairy calf handled her legs the best in arguably the toughest class of the day” which took her to the top spot.

Ebs Whittaker enjoyed success in the Showmanship standing the top of the Mature class he went on to claim the Championship for the second time at this show.  This rounds off an outstanding year of success for Ebs as he is still on cloud nine after winning at Horse of the Year.  Standing in the Reserve spot for the third consecutive year was Dave Madeley who stood second in the mature class while Ellie Fisher claimed Honourable Mention.  Congratulations to all the young handlers who battled it out in classes of tough competition.

RESULTS

Born on or after 1st March 2018

  1. Cotonhall Felix Dewdrop - s. Oxton Felix - R Kite
  2. Marleycote Daffodil 24 - s. Marleycote Royal Flush - NR Osbourne
  3. Churchroyd Heather 118 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners
  4. Marleycote Peggy 53 - s. Marleycote Pirate - NR Osbourne
  5. Churchroyd Lady Rose 37 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners

Born between 1st December 2017 and 28th February 2018

  1. Cotonhall Jackpot Starlet - s. Cotonhall Jackpot - Bradda-Farms
  2. Cotonhall Tuck Clarissa - s. Riversleigh Tuck - R Kite

Born between 1st September 2017 and 30th November 2017

  1. Churchroyd Lady Rose 36 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners
  2. Cotonhall Joyland Empress - s. Cotonhall Joyland - R Kite
  3. Churchroyd Peggy 29 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners
  4. Tabley Red Hot Lady - s. Nejay Prince 4 - O C Whittaker
  5. Earlsgift Butterbur 14 - s. Winbrook Brutus - Messrs' Crank
  6. Churchroyd Peggy 28 - s. Nejay Prince 4 - IRG Collins & Partners
  7. Crugside Butternut Vi - s. Blackwood Park Butternut - CR Rees & Sons

Born between 1st May and 31st August 2017

  1. Churchroyd Golden Drop 40 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners
  2. Earlsgift Anna 8 - s. Drisgol Mortimore - Messrs' Crank
  3. Cotonhall Jagger Sapphire - s. Cotonhall Jagger - R Kite
  4. Churchroyd Fay 16 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners
  5. Churchroyd Ednadema 2 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners

Born between 1st January and 30th April 2017

  1. Cotonhall Three Creeks Nellie - s. Cotonhall Masterpiece - R Kite & J&B Evans
  2. Mossrigg Marcia 2 - s. Vissten K&L Picasso Red - J Fisher
  3. Churchroyd Kirklevington - s. Panda Red Factor - IRG Collins & Partners
  4. Kidstones Lady Laura 20 - s. Kidstones Lordwin -A Wilkes
  5. Churchroyd Lady Rose 32 - s. Churchroyd Wildcard - IRG Collins & Partners

CHAMPION:  Cotonhall Three Creeks Nellie - R Kite & J&B Evans

RESERVE:  Churchroyd Golden Drop 40 - IRG Collins & Partners

HONOURABLE:  Mossrigg Marcia 2 - J Fisher

 

CHAMPION HANDLER:  Ed Whittaker

RESERVE HANDLER:  David Madeley

HONOURABLE MENTION HANDLER:  Ellie Fisher


10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
7
8
9