Calendar... Read More

 

SSUK... Read More

 

Latest Show Results

September 2019 | Judge: Seimon Thomas

Supreme for Twells Susie

Judge Seimon Thomas, Drisgol herd, tapped out this years Dairy Shorthorn Champion Twells Susie 69 from the Wyatt family, who are first time exhibitors here at UK Dairy Day. Commenting “she drew my eye the moment she set foot into the ring. She has tremendous presence and was without a doubt an easy winner for me today”.

Twells Susie 69th, VG88 as a three year old, is sired by Strickley Maximus.  Having calved her second, a bull calf, Twells Storm by Kilsally Redford back in March she topped what can only be described as a fantastic class of eight junior cows in milk.  The judge was astounded by “the frame of this young cow” and how she commanded attention.  She had “such length and cleanliness through the front end but with width and power.  An extremely well-balanced cow with phenomenal ring presence. Not to mention a super mammary especially the fore udder blending into the body.  She was a deserving Champion today.”  Susie is currently giving 40kgs daily and has to date produced 7,800kgs in 182days.  She is back in calf to Shorthorn Sires UK new bull Churchroyd Pharaoh and is due in May.  Susie is firmly a Wyatt family favourite and most definitely that of her handler Molly Sellars as she has shown Susie since she was a calf.  Susie's most notable victory is Breed Champion at the Royal Norfolk 2019 but this is certainly the cherry on top of the show season for the Twells team.

Securing the Reserve Champion rosette was Rob Kite with Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire VG87 as a heifer.  Sired by Blackwood Park Butternut she stood second in the junior cow in milk class. “This junior cow was so similar in type to my Champion she had to be Reserve, she had style and stretch with a beautiful high and wide rear udder”.  Sapphire calved her second at the beginning of July after completing her first lactation of 5,684kgs in 305days with exceptional butterfat of 5.10% and 3.92% protein.  This junior cow is certainly improving with age as last year she stood fifth in the heifer in milk class.  Sapphires dam Cotonhall Sapphire 6th EX92 is still in the milking herd currently in her sixth lactation which suggests this young cow has a bright future with type and longevity on her side.

Honourable Mention went to the Osborne family with the senior cow Marleycote Patricia 20th EX94.  By Nejay Royalty she calved her fourth in March, a heifer by Marleycote Reviver who the Osborne family intend to take to the All Breeds Calf Show in October.   This cow certainly can perform in and out of the show ring producing over 10,000kgs in her second lactation and over 11,000kgs in her third.  This is unsurprising since her dam Marleycote Patricia 9th EX91 consistently produced over 10,000kgs and has achieved four milking diplomas.  Patricia is no stranger to the winners trio either having won Honourable Mention at the Great Yorkshire Show, Champion at Northumberland and most notably being breed Champion at Dairy Expo in Carlisle 2018.  Seimon states “she was a beautiful compact cow with an exceptional udder, parading on a great set of legs and feet.”

This is the sixth UK Dairy Day at Telford International and the class numbers and calibre keep improving with each year.  This is most definitely a show not to miss.  Each exhibitor should be proud because the cattle showed quality from the top to the bottle in each and every single class.  Congratulations to everyone for a spectacular show.

RESULTS

Heifer In Milk
    1.    Cotonhall Isor Samanta - s. Schrago Acme Isor Red - R Kite
    2.    Shaunlea Geri 13 - s. Marleycote Cosmonaut - Shaun Dixon
    3.    Hutchinwood Sweetrose 49 - s. Churchroyd King Willie - Fleetwood Family
    4.    Tobarn Destry Una Rose - s. Scientific Destry Red - NR Osborne
    5.    Marleycote Lorn Lady 20 - s. Marleycote Royal Flush - GG Baynes
    6.    Foldspride Moss Ross - s. Glanhirwen Prince - M Tidmarsh
    
Junior Cow In Milk
    1.    Twells Susie 69 s. Strickley Maximus - P Wyatt & Son
    2.    Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire s: Blackwood Park Butternut - R Kite
    3.    Shaunlea Geri 9 s. Marleycote Dilemma - Shaun Dixon
    4.    Marleycote Patricia 25 s. Treeton Pingerley - NR Osborne
    5.    Kayl Lily Fair 18 s. Llandovery Jinny's Empire - R Boote
    6.    Cotonhall Maurice Cherry s. Cotonhall Maurice - R Kite
    7.    Irthingvale Ernie Wildmaid s. Nejay Ernie - M Tidmarsh
    8.    Tanat Rosemary 2 s. April Day Wisconsin Red - Messrs' Bailey

Senior Cow In Milk
    1.    Marleycote Patricia 20 - s. Nejay Royalty - NR Osborne
    2.    Cotonhall Eclipse Meadow Queen - s. Cotonhall Eclipse - R Kite
    3.    Dee Tulip 6 - s. Drisgol Madonna's Prince - P Wyatt & Son
    4.    Hutchinwood Robyn 7 - s. Vande Dominant Red - Fleetwood Family

CHAMPION: Twells Susie 69 - P Wyatt & Son
RESERVE CHAMPION: Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire - R Kite
HONOURABLE MENTION: Marleycote Patricia 20 - NR Osborne