UK DAIRY EXPO 2015 - Carlisle

Marleycote Princess Jill 31st wins the Dairy Expo 2015

Marleycote Princess Jill 31st wins the Dairy Expo for an incredible third year running. Congratulations to the McLean family from Bushmills, Northern Irealnd.

Hank Van Exel

Marleycote Princess Jill 31st takes the crown for the third year in a row at dairy Expo 2015

There was quality in numbers at this years Borderway UK Dairy Expo under the scrutiny of Judge Hank Van Exel, Lodi California.  Emerging with Championship ribbons was Marleycote Princess Jill 31st from brothers John and Mathew McLean, Bushmills Northern Ireland.

This is the third consecutive year that the EX93 1* Marleycote Rampage daughter has clinched the championship honours.  Out of Marleycote Princess Jill 26th EX90 2*, this late November third calver shown by John McLean is giving 45kgs daily with 4.69F and 3.53P and has also had success on home turf.  In 2013 and 2014 she was Breed Champion at Balmoral and in 2013 she won the Championship and the Reserve Interbreed title at the Winter Fair. 

Commenting on his Champion, Amercian judge Hank Van Exel said: "the symmetry and balance of this cow is superb and her mammary supreme.  This was definitely the easiest job of the day making her grand champion and best udder in show." 

"She is a cow that can compare to any cow in the world, a phenomenal individual that excels above the rest." 

Reserve overall was GG Baynes and sons Marleycote Songstress 17th VG87, a cow that "oozed dairyness with great bone quality, style and a tremendous depth of rib".  In her second lactation, giving 36kgs a day, she calved in November and is already back in calf to Lemon Grove Belagio.  The daughter of Marleycote Songstress 8th EX91 7* currently in her 8th lactation with a lifetime yield that exceeds 85,000kgs is also no stranger to the show ring. Her accolades include; reserve Champion at the 2012 National Calf show, reserve junior champion at 2013 dairy expo and reserve overall champion here last year.

The Baynes family also secured honourable mention with Marleycote Fleur 49th GP84 a daughter of Kayl Outback EX93 that calved the beginning of January giving 28kgs a day.

Further class results saw Shaun Dixon seize the Junior Championship with Shaunlea Geri 6th born in July 2014 by Hylite Barbwire Red. This is the sixth successional daughter of Strickley Geri 15th EX93 2* that has been shown and placed first or second.

Standing reserve in the Junior Championship was IRG Collins and Partners Chruchroyd Gwen 16th an in calf heifer by Churchroyd Lucky EX90 who is in calf to Churchroyd King Willy and due in May.

Congratulations to all the exhibitors for making the show a resounding success

R Madeley

Results

Maiden heifer born 2014
1st        Shaunlea Geri 6th - Shaun Dixon 
2nd       Churchroyd Fay 11th - IRG Collins & Partners
3rd        Lisnamulligan Princess Anne 9th - B Lawson & sons
4th        Lisnamulligan Princess Anne 10th - B Lawson & sons
5th        Mossrigg Barrington Iris 2nd - JM & J Fisher
6th        Mossrigg Barrington Duchess 7th - JM & J Fisher
7th        Irthingelt Talula 3rd - Thomas Moscrop

In Calf Heifer born in 2013
1st        Churchroyd Gwen 16th - IRG Collins & Partners
2nd       Shaunlea Geri 3rd - Shaun Dixon
3th       Irthingvale Watzon Empress 3rd - Martin Jackson
4th        Marleycote Peggy 38th - GG Baynes & sons

Junior Champion: Shaunlea Geri 6th

Reserve Junior Champion: Churchroyd Gwen 16th

Dairy Shorthorn 2yr Old 28th February 2012 - 1st March 2013
1st        Marleycote Fleur 49th - GG Baynes & sons
>2nd       Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 41st - IRG Collins & Partners
3rd        Shaunlea Lilian 2nd - Shaun Dixon
4th        Strickley Lady Hermione 21st - Messrs Robinson 

Diary Shorthorn 3yr Old 2nd February 2011 - 1st March 2012
1st        Marleycote Songstress 17th - GG Baynes & sons
2nd       Marleycote Petal 124th - GG Baynes & sons
3rd        Churchroyd Bronte Wildeyes 35th - IRG Collins & Partners
4th        Irthingvale JLE Tulip -  Martin Jackson
>5th        Irthingelt Princess -  Thomas Mosscrop

Dairy Shorthorn Senior Cow Born Prior to 1st March 2011
1st        Marleycote Princess Jill 31st - McLean Family
2nd       Marleycote Olive - GG Baynes & sons
3rd        Churchroyd Kirklevington 17th - IRG Collins & Partners
4th        Dunham Wild Queen 59th - Martin Jackson
5th        Strickley Lily 13th - Messrs Robinson

Dairy Shorthorn Grand Champion: Marleycote Princess Jill 31st - McLean Family

Dairy Shorthorn Best Udder of Show: Marleycote Princess Jill 31st - McLean Family

Reserve Champion: Marleycote Songstress 17th - GG Baynes & sons

Honourable Mention: Marleycote Fleur 49th - GG Baynes & sons

Premier Breeder Award: GG Baynes & Sons